PRIVACY NOTICE 

 (How we use pupil information) 

 Why do we collect and use pupil information? 

 We collect and use pupil information under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. Particularly under Article 6, where the information is collected and used because it is required by our academies in order to carry out the task of educating and ensuring the welfare of our pupils and students.  

We also collect and use pupil information in order to help pupils with additional special needs and requirements, so that we can ensure we offer the best possible support and resources to them (and their parents and carers) during their time in our academies.  

 We use the pupil data: 

  • to support pupil learning 
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress 
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care 
  • to assess the quality of our services 
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing 

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include: 

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address) 
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility) 
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons) 
  • Relevant medical information 
  • Assessment information 
  • Special educational needs information 
  • Exclusions/behavioural information 

Collecting pupil information 

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.  

Storing pupil data 

We hold pupil data for Primary pupils until they leave our school.  

 Who do we share pupil information with? 

 We routinely share pupil information with: 

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us 
  • the local authority 
  • the Department for Education (DfE)  
  • Pupil Asset 
  • NHS 

 Why we share pupil information 

 We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. 

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. 

 We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. 

Data collection requirements: 

 To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools. 

The National Pupil Database (NPD) 

 The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.  

 We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. 

 To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools. 

  To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information. 

 The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by: 

  • conducting research or analysis 
  • producing statistics 
  • providing information, advice or guidance 

 The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of: 

  • who is requesting the data 
  • the purpose for which it is required 
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and  
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data  

 To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data. 

 For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:  

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data  

 For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received 

 To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe 

 Requesting access to your personal data 

 Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact in writing to the Headteacher outlining your request. 

 You also have the right to: 

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress 
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing 
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means 
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and 
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations  

 If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

 Contact: 

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: 

  • Russell Leigh (Headteacher)    01865 340081 or at the school address 

 

October 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30 September 2018 1 October 2018 2 October 2018 3 October 2018 4 October 2018 5 October 2018 6 October 2018
7 October 2018 8 October 2018 9 October 2018 10 October 2018 11 October 2018 12 October 2018 13 October 2018
14 October 2018 15 October 2018 16 October 2018 17 October 2018 18 October 2018 19 October 2018 20 October 2018
21 October 2018 22 October 2018 23 October 2018 24 October 2018 25 October 2018 26 October 2018 27 October 2018
28 October 2018 29 October 2018 30 October 2018 31 October 2018 1 November 2018 2 November 2018 3 November 2018
Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.

Send us a message
We would love to hear from you. Send us a message using the Contact Form.